Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This notice describes your rights as a visitor or customer of the Study Parks. It provides information about your rights relating to your personal information along with how we collect, use and share your data.

This privacy notice is to inform you how we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Study Parks, is committed to abiding by all laws and this includes the Data Protection Act 2018 which incorporates the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

By using our website and attending our venues you consent to our collection and use of your Information as described in this notice. If we change our notice, policy and/or procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what Information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Your continued use of the website or attendance at our venues after this notice has been amended shall be deemed to be your continued acceptance of this notice, as amended. We encourage you to bookmark this Web page and review this notice regularly.

This notice contains links to more information on many of the topics listed and further external links if you wish to read further detail about personal data management. External links from these pages are not under the control of Study Parks and whilst we have attempted to provide known safe links to the information you may seek, you click on these links at your own risk.

WHO WE ARE

Study Parks represents two sports clubs in North Lincolnshire and their Learning Centres - Study United FC and Study Heslam. These two centres, based at Scunthorpe United Football Club and Heslam Park Rugby & Cricket Club, offer a diverse range of services to schools which have a positive impact on the learning and achievement of pupils in North Lincolnshire.

Our office address is:

Study Parks, Glanford Park, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 8TD

 

If you need to contact someone to talk about personal data privacy you can contact our Staff members at contactus@studyparks.org.uk

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information or personal data is data which identifies a person (you) from the information provided or if combined with other information that we may have access to.

You can find out more about the legal definitions of personal data here.

In summary, personal data is:

•             Name and address

•             Mobile phone

•             Date of birth

•             Email address

•             An IP address

In addition, there are “special categories” of personal data which means that the data, in law, is considered more sensitive, such as:

•             Personal data related to your health

•             Genetic data

•             Religious beliefs

Click here a more complete list of this type of data.

In the event that we need to collect personal data that falls into special categories, we will inform you at the time of collection why we require it. We will only use this type of information about you for the specific purpose for which it has been collected. If we wish to use the information for any other purposes, we will ask for your permission to do so unless there is a legal requirement for us to process your personal data.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit and use our website or attend events at our venues you may provide us with, or we may collect, your information such as your address, email address and other personal information that is required to provide you with a quality service.

We may collect your information in a number of ways.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US DIRECTLY

We collect and maintain information that you provide to us during your use of the website or attendance at events.

•             if you sign up to receive an e-newsletter or participate in social networking activities, you may provide us with contact information

(e.g., email, telephone and/or or physical address); or

•             you may provide us with Information in the course of email, customer support interactions and surveys.

 

You have control over the information you provide to us, but you must understand that if you choose not to share some details with us, it may stop you from gaining access to a service or limit features that you can use on our website and the information we are able to send to you.

You may provide your information to us via a number of routes.

The information you provide to us, may come from:

•             Information you have provided whilst booking a resource or registering for, or booking a place on one of our programmes

•             Forms on the website or on paper which you have completed

•             Information provided over the telephone

•             Information you have provided via email correspondence with us

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE GET FROM OTHER SOURCES

Usually we will collect information you have provided, but sometimes we get your personal information from third parties who provide us with the information of people who have given permission for their information to be shared, or from someone who believes you may be interested in hearing from us (word of mouth). We will always use such information responsibly and in accordance with your rights, and you will always be able to stop further contact from us if we contact you about offers and events.

We may get your information from third parties, where your permission is given or there is a valid legal basis for obtaining it, from:

•             Marketing companies – who provide lists of people with whom we may make contact to interest them in our products

•             From supporters and members whom you know and who believe you may be interested in hearing from us.

Where your personal data is used by us, and you have a choice e.g. receiving direct marketing, you will always be afforded the option of stopping further contact, “unsubscribe”, and controlling these consent options to your own satisfaction.

 

We only use personal data gathered from other sources if it is legal to do so, and always with the intention of being responsible with that information. We may use such information to verify other information about you, for example to verify your email address to send you tickets or information which you have requested. If, however you believe that we have misused your personal data, please contact us and we will resolve your problem as swiftly as we can.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

When you use our website, information may be collected by us through our use of cookies, pixels, beacons, log file and other technologies. This information allows us to deliver more helpful information, services and advertisements. Our Cookie policy will give you more details. Click here to see this policy.

 

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We will use your personal information to provide you with services you have enquired about, or asked for. We will also use your information with your permission to let you know about offers and products (marketing). Wherever we collect personal data with marketing in mind, we will inform you and provide you with a choice to continue or stop being contacted for this purpose.

We will use your personal information to fulfil any contract we have with you, which will usually be when you order tickets from us and have the expectation that we will use your information to ensure you receive the right tickets at the right time.

Typically, we will use your information as necessary and as appropriate for our business purposes, including:

•             respond to enquiries or requests that you direct to us;

•             fulfil your requests for e-newsletters or programmes we operate;

•             send communications and administrative emails about the website, or our events;

•             send service messages to request feedback on customer experience

•             personalise and better tailor the features, performance and support of the website for your use;

•             analyse, benchmark and conduct research on user data and user interactions with the website and our venue.

•             respond to applicants for job vacancies

MARKETING

We may use your information for contacting you about events and services where we have permission to do so and where the law allows this communication to take place.

Where you have provided permission, we may also pass your information to other careful selected third parties for marketing purposes. You have control of this process and may change your permissions as you wish.

We are well aware of the irritations of unsolicited marketing communications and are committed to ensuring that your rights and our obligations are fully respected at all times.

You may wish to know more about email marketing and your personal information, and the Information Commissioner provides guidance in this area, here.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

There are some organisations with which we work where we must share your personal details to provide the services you require.

We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply or fulfil our terms and conditions and other agreements or protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, our group companies or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where your personal data must be shared for us to provide you with a service, then we make sure that our partners have the right controls in place to use your information responsibly and under our control.

Partners who may see your information include:

•             Medical partners – in the event of an accident or incident you are involved in

•             Payment providers (which take your bank card details and process payments)

It is important for us that you understand who your information may be shared with and the seriousness with which we take the confidentiality of your personal data. If you have questions about such uses of your personal data, we will be happy to tell you more.

We will not share your personal data unless there is a valid legal reason or need to do so.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is kept secure at all times and we use the latest technology to ensure that all our data is kept confidential, especially personal information that we hold.

Your information may be kept in a number of places, all of which comply with data protection requirements. We use cloud providers to help us run our business and information we manage may be transferred and store to destinations outside of the UK and Europe. All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is managed and secured appropriately, at all times. Confidentiality agreements, contracts and sharing agreements are all documents we use to ensure that partners, suppliers and third parties are all managing your personal data responsibly, transparently, fairly and within the law.

All transfers of personal information regardless of destination will comply with the law, at all times.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We will keep your personal data for a length of time that is in line with our need to identify you and to provide goods or services to you. If you are a customer, then we will keep personal information about you for our legitimate business purposes, such as ensuring we can identify you in the case of a complaint, to identify payments and within our finance systems for auditing and accounting purposes. We will also keep the personal information you have provided for marketing purposes for a period of time that allows us to contact you with offers, if you have agreed to be contacted, and to ensure that we do not contact you inadvertently if you have refused marketing contact.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as there is a legitimate requirement to do so.

 

HOW DO I REQUEST WHAT INFORMATION YOU HOLD ON ME?

You have the right to request a copy of the Information that we hold about you. We may require additional verification depending on the nature of your request.

Please make a written application preferably by email to: mydata@studyparks.org.uk or you can write to: Study Parks, Glanford Park, Doncaster Road, Scunthorpe, North Lincolnshire, DN15 8TD.

If any of the Information that we hold about you is incorrect, you can either contact us via the details on the website, or contact our staff members 01724 747686 who will update your details as soon as practically possible.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under data protection legislation from the UK and Europe, you have rights over how your personal data is used. The main rights related to your personal data are listed below, but there are others which you may like to find out more about by looking up the Data Protection Act 2018 or the General Data Protection Regulation.

The right of transparency (right to be informed)

You have a right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We have an obligation to be transparent and provide you with this information freely and that it is easily understood. This notice serves to provide information on collection and use of personal data, and you may contact us if you want to know more about any aspect of how we handle your personal information. More information on this right is available here.

 

The right of access to your information

You have a right to have access to the information we hold about you and to verify that we are using your personal data lawfully. If asked we will provide confirmation of what personal data we hold, provide a copy of the data, and inform you of any other rights you may have. You can find out more about what you are entitled to request by clicking here.

If you would like to make such a request, please see the section above titled “How do I request what information you hold on me?”

 

The right of rectification

You have the right to have any information held about you which is inaccurate to be rectified. If you believe that we have inaccurate information, for example a misspelt name, then please contact us and we will do our utmost to sort it for you. More about rectification here.

 

The right to be forgotten (the right to erasure)

You have, subject to certain conditions being met, the right to be forgotten. Where we can, we will remove all your details from our systems subject to being able to do so reasonably, and where no other legal or legitimate reason exists to keep your personal data. For example, if you owe money to us via an account, we would expect this to be cleared before we considered erasure of your details. Please look here more information on this right.

 

The right to restrict processing of your personal data

In some cases, you may require us to hold your data but not process it, this may be relevant if you believe inaccuracies have not been corrected and further processing would cause issues for you as an individual. More information on this right can be found here.

 

The right to data portability

Personal data portability, means that on request we will give you the information we hold about you in a form that can easily be used by other systems. This is most likely to be a spreadsheet file so that you may pass this information on to other organisations with which you would like to share the data. It may not always be possible to give you everything about you in this format, but we will always strive to provide what we can for you. Click here for more information.

 

The right to object

You have a right to object to how personal data about you are processed, in some instances. You may object to us processing your personal data for our “legitimate interests”, to stop direct marketing and processing your personal data for research or statistical purposes.

Whilst we do have legitimate interests under which we process data and we do send marketing messages out to those that want them, we do not undertake research or statistical reporting.

Unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for continuing to process your personal data, which we will explain to you, if relevant, when you object, then we will always endeavour to comply with your wishes.

You may find out more about this right, here.  

The right to stop automated individual decision making, including profiling

Should we wish to carry out any automated decision making or profiling of you, using your personal data, then we will abide by the law and only do this where it is necessary to do so, or we have your consent.

Any decisions made automatically about you will be made obvious to you, where they have a direct effect on you. You will always have the ability to contact us and query these activities and request that they stop or have human intervention.

We aim to be transparent and open about this type of data processing so that you can feel assured that your data is safe, kept confidential and always used lawfully and fairly.

Details about this right can be found here.

 

The right to complain

You have a right to complain to the regulator in the country in which you reside or where you believe any misuse of your data has taken place. The UK Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted directly if you believe that we have failed to address your concerns.

Their information may be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

Other Websites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

This privacy notice will be amended from time to time, any changes will be reflected here.

 

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files websites store on your device to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

What is in a cookie?

Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their device a bit intrusive. Although this is generally quite harmless, you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of the website. You can remove cookies cookies by going into your browsers control panel/preferences